Comparisons / Audi S3 Sportback S-Tronic Comparison

Audi S3 Sportback S-Tronic Comparison [E]dit [H]istory

Audi S3 Sportback S-Tronic Comparison

Attribute
Audi S3 Sportback (8PA) 2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic
×

Audi S3 Sportback (8V) 2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic
×

Audi S3 Sportback (8V facelift 2016) 2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic
×
General
MakeAudiAudiAudi
ModelS3S3S3
GenerationS3 Sportback (8PA)S3 Sportback (8V)S3 Sportback (8V facelift 2016)
Modification2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic2.0 TFSI quattro S tronic
Websitehttps://www.audi.com/https://www.audi.com/https://www.audi.com/
Number of doors555
Number of seats555
Body typeHatchbackHatchbackHatchback
Transmissionautomatic s tronic automatic s tronic automatic stronic
Number of gears667
1Production from (year)200920132016
Production to (year)201220162018
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)5.64.94.6
City consumption (l/100km)11.28.88.2
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.85.95.5
Combined consumption (l/100km)8.46.96.5
CO2 emissions (g/km)195159149
Emission standardEURO VEURO VIEURO VI
Drive
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)All wheel drive (4x4)All wheel drive (4x4)
Engine typeFuel engineFuel engineFuel engine
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront, transverselyFront, transversely
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)265300310
Max. torque (Nm)350380400
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders444
Cylinders arrangementInlineInlineInline
Valves per cylinder444
Engine displacement (cm³)1,9841,9841,984
Compression ratio9.89.39.3
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,0005,5005,500
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)2,5001,8002,000
Cylinder bore (mm)82.582.582.5
Piston stroke (mm)92.892.892.8
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injectionDirect injection
Valve controlDohcDohcDohc
TurbineTurbochargerTurbochargerTurbocharger / Intercooler
CatalystRegularRegularRegular
Fuel tank (l)605555
Engine oil capacity (l)5.35.75.7
Coolant capacity (l)8.61010
Chassis
ABS+++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent, Spring McPherson, with stabilizerIndependent, Spring McPherson, with stabilizerIndependent, Spring McPherson, with stabilizer
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentMulti-link independentMulti-link independent
Front suspensionCoil springsCoil springsCoil springs
Rear suspensionCoil springsCoil springsCoil springs
Front stabilizer+++
Rear stabilizer+++
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringElectric SteeringElectric Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesVentilated discsVentilated discsVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 225/40 R18
  • 225/40 R18
  • 225/40 R18
  • 235/35 R19
  • 245/40 R18
Turning radius (m)10.710.910.9
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,3024,3244,322
Width (mm)1,7651,7851,785
Height (mm)1,4021,4041,404
Wheelbase (mm)2,5782,6312,631
Kerb weight (kg)1,4151,4551,465
Gross weight (kg)2,0752,0152,025
Minimum boot space (l)302340340
Maximum boot space (l)-1,1801,180
Max. roof load (kg)757575
Front track (mm)1,5221,5351,535
Rear track (mm)1,5061,5111,511
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.330.340.34

Everyone can something to edit or add.
There was one edit, no edits waiting approval. Last edited by samgab(3), Jun 29, 2022 (7 fields were changed)


Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate