███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Peugeot 306 Hatchback (facelift 1997) 2.0 HDi and Volkswagen NEW Beetle (9C) 1.9 TDI Automatic

Comparison of Peugeot 306 Hatchback (facelift 1997) 2.0 HDi and Volkswagen NEW Beetle (9C) 1.9 TDI Automatic [S]ave

Attribute
Volkswagen NEW Beetle (9C) 1.9 TDI Automatic
×

Peugeot 306 Hatchback (facelift 1997) 2.0 HDi
×
General
MakeVolkswagenPeugeot
ModelBeetle306
GenerationNEW Beetle (9C)306 Hatchback (facelift 1997)
Modification1.9 TDI Automatic2.0 HDi
Websitehttps://www.vw.com/http://www.peugeot.com/
Number of doors33
Number of seats45
Body typeHatchbackHatchback
Transmissionautomaticmanual
Number of gears45
Production from (year)19971999
Production to (year)20052002
Performance
Top speed (km/h)168195
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)14.4011
City consumption (l/100km)6.508
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)54.70
Combined consumption (l/100km)-6.30
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveFront wheel drive
Engine type-Fuel engine
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront, transversely
FuelDieselDiesel
Max. power (hp)9090
Max. torque (Nm)210205
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder22
Engine displacement (cm³)1,8961,997
Compression ratio19.518
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)4,0004,000
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,9001,900
Cylinder bore (mm)79.5085
Piston stroke (mm)95.5088
Fuel systemDiesel - Standard diesel injection (SDI)Diesel Commonrail
Valve controlOhcDohc
TurbineTurbocharger / IntercoolerTurbocharger
Catalyst-No
Fuel tank (l)5560
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionHelical springWishbone
Rear wheel suspensionHelical springTrailing
Front suspension-Coil springs
Rear suspension-Torsion bar
Front stabilizer-+
Rear stabilizer-+
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringHydraulic Steering
Front brakesDiscDisc
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 205/55 R16
  • 195/55 R15
Turning radius (m)10.90-
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,0814,030
Width (mm)1,7251,690
Height (mm)1,5001,350
Wheelbase (mm)2,5082,580
Kerb weight (kg)1,2501,135
Gross weight (kg)1,6751,585
Minimum boot space (l)209340
Maximum boot space (l)525640
Front track (mm)1,5081,460
Rear track (mm)1,4941,430



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate