███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Mercedes-Benz V-class (W447) V 220 CDI and Ford Ranger II Double Cab (facelift 2009) 2.5 TDCi

Comparison of Mercedes-Benz V-class (W447) V 220 CDI and Ford Ranger II Double Cab (facelift 2009) 2.5 TDCi [S]ave

Attribute
Mercedes-Benz V-class (W447) V 220 CDI
×

Ford Ranger II Double Cab (facelift 2009) 2.5 TDCi
×
General
MakeMercedes-BenzFord
ModelV-classRanger
GenerationV-class (W447)Ranger II Double Cab (facelift 2009)
ModificationV 220 CDI2.5 TDCi
Websitehttps://www.mercedes-benz.com/https://www.ford.com/
Number of doors54
Number of seats65
Body typeMinivanPick-up
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears65
Production from (year)20142009
Production to (year)20182011
Performance
Top speed (km/h)194170
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)11.80-
City consumption (l/100km)6.80-
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)5-
Combined consumption (l/100km)5.70-
CO2 emissions (g/km)149-
Emission standardEURO V-
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelDieselDiesel
Max. power (hp)163143
Max. torque (Nm)380330
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder-4
Engine displacement (cm³)2,1432,499
Compression ratio-17.5
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)3,8003,500
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,4001,800
Cylinder bore (mm)-93
Piston stroke (mm)-92
Fuel systemDiesel CommonrailDiesel Commonrail
TurbineTurbocharger / IntercoolerTurbocharger / Intercooler
Fuel tank (l)5770
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspension-Independent torsion bar, double wishbone
Rear wheel suspension-conditional suspension of twoongitudinal semi-ellipticeaf springs
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Front brakes-Ventilated discs
Rear brakes-Drum
Tires size
  • 205/65 R16
  • 235/75 R15
  • 245/70 R16
Turning radius (m)11.80-
Dimensions
Length (mm)5,3705,080
Width (mm)1,9281,788
Height (mm)1,8801,762
Wheelbase (mm)3,2003,000
Kerb weight (kg)2,0751,845
Gross weight (kg)2,8002,985
Minimum boot space (l)1,0301,500
Front track (mm)1,6661,488
Rear track (mm)1,6461,455
Ride height (mm)-230



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate