███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Audi A3 Sportback (8V) 1.4 TFSI COD S tronic and BMW 1 Series Hatchback 3dr (F21) 116i

Comparison of Audi A3 Sportback (8V) 1.4 TFSI COD S tronic and BMW 1 Series Hatchback 3dr (F21) 116i [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 1 Series Hatchback 3dr (F21) 116i
×

Audi A3 Sportback (8V) 1.4 TFSI COD S tronic
×
General
MakeBMWAudi
Model1 SeriesA3
Generation1 Series Hatchback 3dr (F21)A3 Sportback (8V)
Modification116i1.4 TFSI COD S tronic
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.audi.com/
Number of doors35
Number of seats45
Body typeHatchbackHatchback
Transmissionmanualautomatic s tronic
Number of gears67
Production from (year)20122013
Production to (year)20152014
Performance
Top speed (km/h)210213
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)8.508.40
City consumption (l/100km)7.105.90
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)4.604.10
Combined consumption (l/100km)5.504.70
CO2 emissions (g/km)129110
Emission standardEURO VEURO V
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveFront wheel drive
Engine type-Fuel engine
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront, transversely
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)136140
Max. torque (Nm)220250
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)1,5981,395
Compression ratio10.510
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)4,3504,500
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,3501,500
Cylinder bore (mm)7774.50
Piston stroke (mm)85.8080
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injection
Valve control-Dohc
TurbineTwin-power turboTurbocharger / Intercooler
Catalyst-Regular
Fuel tank (l)5250
Engine oil capacity (l)4.70-
Coolant capacity (l)6.70-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneMcPherson
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independent-
Front suspension-Coil springs
Rear suspension-Coil springs
Front stabilizer-+
Rear stabilizer-+
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 205/50 R17
  • 205/55 R16
  • 225/40 R18
  • 225/45 R17
  • 245/35 R18
  • 245/40 R17
  • 205/55 R16
Turning radius (m)10.9010.90
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,3244,310
Width (mm)1,7651,786
Height (mm)1,4211,426
Wheelbase (mm)2,6902,636
Kerb weight (kg)1,2851,235
Gross weight (kg)1,8151,795
Minimum boot space (l)360380
Maximum boot space (l)1,2001,220
Max. roof load (kg)7575
Front track (mm)1,5351,535
Rear track (mm)1,5691,506
Ride height (mm)140-
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.310.31



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate