███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Audi A4 Avant (B6 8E) 2.4i V6 30V and Audi A4 Avant (B5, Typ 8D) 2.4 V6 30V quattro

Comparison of Audi A4 Avant (B6 8E) 2.4i V6 30V and Audi A4 Avant (B5, Typ 8D) 2.4 V6 30V quattro [S]ave

Attribute
Audi A4 Avant (B6 8E) 2.4i V6 30V
×

Audi A4 Avant (B5, Typ 8D) 2.4 V6 30V quattro
×
General
MakeAudiAudi
ModelA4A4
GenerationA4 Avant (B6 8E)A4 Avant (B5, Typ 8D)
Modification2.4i V6 30V2.4 V6 30V quattro
Websitehttps://www.audi.com/https://www.audi.com/
Number of doors55
Number of seats55
Body typeStation wagon (estate)Station wagon (estate)
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears55
Production from (year)20011997
Production to (year)20041999
Performance
Top speed (km/h)223220
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)9.108.40
City consumption (l/100km)14.1014.60
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)77.80
Combined consumption (l/100km)9.6010.20
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveAll wheel drive (4x4)
Engine typeFuel engineFuel engine
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)170165
Max. torque (Nm)230230
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders66
Cylinders arrangementV engineV engine
Valves per cylinder55
Engine displacement (cm³)2,3932,393
Compression ratio10.510.5
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,0006,000
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)3,2003,200
Cylinder bore (mm)8181
Piston stroke (mm)77.4077.40
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlDohcDohc
CatalystRegularRegular
Fuel tank (l)7060
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent multi-linkWishbone
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentDouble wishbone
Front suspensionCoil springsCoil springs
Rear suspensionCoil springsCoil springs
Front stabilizer++
Rear stabilizer++
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringHydraulic Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 205/55 R16
  • 195/65 R15
Turning radius (m)11.1011.10
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,5484,479
Width (mm)1,7721,733
Height (mm)1,4281,417
Wheelbase (mm)2,6502,607
Kerb weight (kg)1,4951,425
Gross weight (kg)2,0451,975
Minimum boot space (l)442390
Maximum boot space (l)1,1841,250
Front track (mm)1,5281,498
Rear track (mm)1,5261,475
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.320.32



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate