███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Volvo S40 II (facelift 2007) 1.6 Drive S/S and Ford Focus III Sedan (facelift 2014) 1.5 TDCi S&S

Comparison of Volvo S40 II (facelift 2007) 1.6 Drive S/S and Ford Focus III Sedan (facelift 2014) 1.5 TDCi S&S [S]ave

Attribute
Ford Focus III Sedan (facelift 2014) 1.5 TDCi S&S
×

Volvo S40 II (facelift 2007) 1.6 Drive S/S
×
General
MakeFordVolvo
ModelFocusS40
GenerationFocus III Sedan (facelift 2014)S40 II (facelift 2007)
Modification1.5 TDCi S&S1.6 Drive S/S
Websitehttps://www.ford.com/https://www.volvocars.com/intl
Number of doors44
Number of seats55
Body typeSedanSedan
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears66
Production from (year)20142011
Production to (year)20182012
Performance
Top speed (km/h)191-
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)10.6011.40
City consumption (l/100km)4.304.30
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)3.403.50
Combined consumption (l/100km)3.803.80
CO2 emissions (g/km)98-
Emission standardEURO VIEURO V
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveFront wheel drive
Engine typeFuel engine-
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront, transversely
FuelDieselDiesel
Max. power (hp)120115
Max. torque (Nm)270270
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder2-
Engine displacement (cm³)1,4991,560
Compression ratio16-
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)3,6003,600
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,7501,750
Cylinder bore (mm)73.50-
Piston stroke (mm)88.3075
Fuel systemDiesel CommonrailDiesel Commonrail
Valve controlSohc-
TurbineTurbocharger / IntercoolerTurbocharger / Intercooler
CatalystParticle filter-
Fuel tank (l)5352
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent, Spring McPherson, with stabilizer-
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independent-
Front suspensionCoil springs-
Rear suspensionCoil springs-
Front stabilizer+-
Rear stabilizer+-
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Front brakesDisc-
Rear brakesDisc-
Tires size
  • 205/55 R16
  • 215/50 R17
-
Turning radius (m)1111.10
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,5344,476
Width (mm)1,8231,770
Height (mm)1,4841,454
Wheelbase (mm)2,6482,640
Kerb weight (kg)1,3501,372
Gross weight (kg)1,9001,880
Minimum boot space (l)372404
Front track (mm)1,5441,548
Rear track (mm)1,5591,544



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate