███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Volvo S80 II (facelift 2009) 2.4 D5 Automatic and Volvo XC70 III 2.4 D DRIVe

Comparison of Volvo S80 II (facelift 2009) 2.4 D5 Automatic and Volvo XC70 III 2.4 D DRIVe [S]ave

Attribute
Volvo S80 II (facelift 2009) 2.4 D5 Automatic
×

Volvo XC70 III 2.4 D DRIVe
×
General
MakeVolvoVolvo
ModelS80XC70
GenerationS80 II (facelift 2009)XC70 III
Modification2.4 D5 Automatic2.4 D DRIVe
Websitehttps://www.volvocars.com/intlhttps://www.volvocars.com/intl
Number of doors45
Number of seats55
Body typeSedanStation wagon (estate)
Transmissionautomatic-
Number of gears6-
Production from (year)20092009
Production to (year)20112010
Performance
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)8.509.60
City consumption (l/100km)98
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)54.90
Combined consumption (l/100km)6.706
Emission standardEURO V-
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveFront wheel drive
Engine typeFuel engine-
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront, transversely
FuelDieselDiesel
Max. power (hp)205175
Max. torque (Nm)420420
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders55
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Engine displacement (cm³)2,4002,400
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)4,0004,000
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,5001,500
Piston stroke (mm)8181
Fuel systemDiesel - Standard diesel injection (SDI)Diesel - Standard diesel injection (SDI)
Valve controlDohc-
TurbineTurbocharger / IntercoolerTurbocharger / Intercooler
CatalystParticulate filter-
Fuel tank (l)7070
Chassis
ABS++
Front suspensionCoil springs-
Rear suspensionCoil springs-
Front stabilizer+-
Rear stabilizer+-
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Turning radius (m)11.7011.50
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,8514,838
Width (mm)1,8611,861
Height (mm)1,4931,604
Wheelbase (mm)2,8352,815
Kerb weight (kg)1,6471,742
Gross weight (kg)2,2002,220
Minimum boot space (l)480575
Front track (mm)1,5881,604
Rear track (mm)1,5851,570



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate