███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Ford Mondeo Wagon I (facelift 1996) 1.6i 16V and Volkswagen Passat Variant (B6) 1.6 i (102)

Comparison of Ford Mondeo Wagon I (facelift 1996) 1.6i 16V and Volkswagen Passat Variant (B6) 1.6 i (102) [S]ave

Attribute
Volkswagen Passat Variant (B6) 1.6 i (102)
×

Ford Mondeo Wagon I (facelift 1996) 1.6i 16V
×
General
MakeVolkswagenFord
ModelPassatMondeo
GenerationPassat Variant (B6)Mondeo Wagon I (facelift 1996)
Modification1.6 i (102)1.6i 16V
Websitehttps://www.vw.com/https://www.ford.com/
Number of doors55
Number of seats55
Body typeStation wagon (estate)Station wagon (estate)
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears55
Production from (year)20051999
Production to (year)20102001
Performance
Top speed (km/h)187180
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)12.8013.20
City consumption (l/100km)10.8010.70
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.106.10
Combined consumption (l/100km)7.80-
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveFront wheel drive
Engine typeFuel engine-
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront, transversely
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)10295
Max. torque (Nm)148142
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder24
Engine displacement (cm³)1,5951,597
Compression ratio10.510.3
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,6005,250
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)3,8003,600
Cylinder bore (mm)8176
Piston stroke (mm)77.4088
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlOhcDohc
CatalystRegular-
Fuel tank (l)7061
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionThe depreciated rackWishbone
Rear wheel suspensionHelical springHelical spring
Front suspensionCoil springs-
Rear suspensionCoil springs-
Front stabilizer+-
Rear stabilizer+-
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steering-Hydraulic Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 205/55 R16
  • 185/65 R14
Turning radius (m)11.40-
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,7744,671
Width (mm)1,8201,751
Height (mm)1,5171,480
Wheelbase (mm)2,7092,704
Kerb weight (kg)1,3981,295
Gross weight (kg)2,0301,850
Minimum boot space (l)603540
Maximum boot space (l)1,7311,610
Front track (mm)1,5521,503
Rear track (mm)1,5511,504



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate