███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic and BMW 3 Series Sedan (E36) 320i Automatic

Comparison of BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic and BMW 3 Series Sedan (E36) 320i Automatic [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic
×

BMW 3 Series Sedan (E36) 320i Automatic
×
General
MakeBMWBMW
Model3 Series3 Series
Generation3 Series Sedan (F30)3 Series Sedan (E36)
Modification320i Steptronic320i Automatic
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.bmw.com
Number of doors44
Number of seats55
Body typeSedanSedan
Transmissionautomatic steptronic automatic
Number of gears85
Production from (year)20121994
Production to (year)20151999
Performance
Top speed (km/h)235210
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)7.608
City consumption (l/100km)7.7020
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)4.808
Combined consumption (l/100km)5.9013
CO2 emissions (g/km)138-
Emission standardEURO V-
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)184150
Max. torque (Nm)270190
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders46
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)1,9971,991
Compression ratio11-
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,0005,900
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,2504,200
Cylinder bore (mm)8480
Piston stroke (mm)90.1066
Fuel systemDirect injectionMulti-point injection
TurbineTwin-power turbo-
Fuel tank (l)6067
Engine oil capacity (l)5.75-
Coolant capacity (l)7.60-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent, springIndependent type McPherson
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentIndependent, spring
Steering typeSteering rack-
Power steeringElectric Steering-
Front brakesVentilated discsDisc
Rear brakesVentilated discsDisc
Tires size
  • 205/60 R16 92W
  • 225/40 R19
  • 225/45 R18
  • 225/50 R17
  • 225/55 R16
  • 255/35 R19
  • 255/40 R18
  • 255/45 R17
-
Turning radius (m)11.30-
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,6244,352
Width (mm)1,8111,843
Height (mm)1,4291,568
Wheelbase (mm)2,8103,521
Kerb weight (kg)1,4201,260
Gross weight (kg)1,9701,950
Minimum boot space (l)480-
Max. roof load (kg)75-
Front track (mm)1,5431,835
Rear track (mm)1,5831,840
Ride height (mm)140-
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.29-



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate