███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic and BMW 4 Series Coupe (F32) 420i Steptronic

Comparison of BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic and BMW 4 Series Coupe (F32) 420i Steptronic [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 3 Series Sedan (F30) 320i Steptronic
×

BMW 4 Series Coupe (F32) 420i Steptronic
×
General
MakeBMWBMW
Model3 Series4 Series
Generation3 Series Sedan (F30)4 Series Coupe (F32)
Modification320i Steptronic420i Steptronic
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.bmw.com
Number of doors42
Number of seats54
Body typeSedanCoupe
Transmissionautomatic steptronic automatic steptronic
Number of gears88
Production from (year)20122016
Production to (year)20152016
Performance
Top speed (km/h)235236
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)7.607.50
City consumption (l/100km)7.707.10
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)4.804.50
Combined consumption (l/100km)5.905.50
CO2 emissions (g/km)138127
Emission standardEURO VEURO VI
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)184184
Max. torque (Nm)270270
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)1,9971,998
Compression ratio1111
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,0005,000
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,2501,350
Cylinder bore (mm)8482
Piston stroke (mm)90.1094.60
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injection
TurbineTwin-power turboTwin-power turbo
Fuel tank (l)6060
Engine oil capacity (l)5.755.25
Coolant capacity (l)7.60-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent, springIndependent, spring
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentMulti-link independent
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringElectric SteeringElectric Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 205/60 R16 92W
  • 225/40 R19
  • 225/45 R18
  • 225/50 R17
  • 225/55 R16
  • 255/35 R19
  • 255/40 R18
  • 255/45 R17
  • 225/40 R19
  • 225/45 R18
  • 225/50 R17 94W
  • 255/35 R19
  • 255/40 R18
Turning radius (m)11.3011.30
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,6244,638
Width (mm)1,8111,825
Height (mm)1,4291,377
Wheelbase (mm)2,8102,810
Kerb weight (kg)1,4201,495
Gross weight (kg)1,9702,015
Minimum boot space (l)480445
Max. roof load (kg)7575
Front track (mm)1,5431,545
Rear track (mm)1,5831,594
Ride height (mm)140130
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.290.29



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate