███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 5 Series Sedan (F10) 535i and BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic

Comparison of BMW 5 Series Sedan (F10) 535i and BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 5 Series Sedan (F10) 535i
×

BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic
×
General
MakeBMWBMW
Model5 Series6 Series
Generation5 Series Sedan (F10)6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015)
Modification535i640i xDrive Steptronic
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.bmw.com
Number of doors42
Number of seats54
Body typeSedanCoupe
Transmissionmanualautomatic steptronic
Number of gears68
Production from (year)20102015
Production to (year)20132018
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)65.20
City consumption (l/100km)11.8010.90
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.606.10
Combined consumption (l/100km)8.507.90
CO2 emissions (g/km)199183
Emission standardEURO VEURO VI
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveAll wheel drive (4x4)
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)306320
Max. torque (Nm)400450
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders66
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)2,9792,979
Compression ratio10.210.2
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,8005,800
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,2001,300
Cylinder bore (mm)8484
Piston stroke (mm)89.6089.60
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injection
TurbineTwin-power turboTwin-power turbo
Fuel tank (l)7070
Engine oil capacity (l)6.506.50
Coolant capacity (l)99.90
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneDouble wishbone
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentMulti-link independent
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringElectric SteeringElectric Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsDisc
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 225/55 R17 97W
  • 225/55 R17
  • 245/35 R20
  • 245/40 R19
  • 245/45 R18
  • 275/30 R20
  • 275/35 R19
  • 275/45 R18
Turning radius (m)11.9511.70
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,8994,894
Width (mm)1,8601,894
Height (mm)1,4641,369
Wheelbase (mm)2,9682,855
Kerb weight (kg)1,6851,765
Gross weight (kg)2,2952,265
Minimum boot space (l)520460
Max. roof load (kg)10075
Front track (mm)1,6001,600
Rear track (mm)1,6271,665
Ride height (mm)141124
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.290.29



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate