███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Mercedes-Benz C-class (W202) AMG C 36 (202.028)

Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Mercedes-Benz C-class (W202) AMG C 36 (202.028) [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8
×

Mercedes-Benz C-class (W202) AMG C 36 (202.028)
×
General
MakeBMWMercedes-Benz
Model5 SeriesC-class
Generation5 Series (E34)C-class (W202)
Modification540i V8AMG C 36 (202.028)
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.mercedes-benz.com/
Number of doors44
Number of seats55
Body typeSedanSedan
Transmissionmanualautomatic
Number of gears64
Production from (year)19921994
Production to (year)19952000
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)6.306.70
Combined consumption (l/100km)11.4010.70
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)286280
Max. torque (Nm)400385
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders86
Cylinders arrangementV engineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)3,9823,606
Compression ratio1010.5
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,8005,750
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)4,5004,000
Cylinder bore (mm)8991
Piston stroke (mm)8092.40
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlDohcDohc
Fuel tank (l)8062
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionWishboneDouble wishbone
Rear wheel suspensionThe depreciated rackHelical spring
Steering typeSteering rackWorm-reduction unit
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringHydraulic Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 225/60 R15
  • 225/45 R17
  • 245/40 R17
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,7204,487
Width (mm)1,7511,720
Height (mm)1,4121,385
Wheelbase (mm)2,7612,690
Kerb weight (kg)1,6051,560
Gross weight (kg)2,1151,970
Minimum boot space (l)460430
Front track (mm)1,4701,497
Rear track (mm)1,4951,478



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate