███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Jaguar XK 8 Convertible (QDV) XK8 4.0 i V8 32V

Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Jaguar XK 8 Convertible (QDV) XK8 4.0 i V8 32V [S]ave

Attribute
Jaguar XK 8 Convertible (QDV) XK8 4.0 i V8 32V
×

BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8
×
General
MakeJaguarBMW
ModelXK 85 Series
GenerationXK 8 Convertible (QDV)5 Series (E34)
ModificationXK8 4.0 i V8 32V540i V8
Websitehttps://www.jaguar.com/index.htmlhttps://www.bmw.com
Number of doors24
Number of seats45
Body typeCabrioletSedan
Transmissionautomaticmanual
Number of gears56
Production from (year)19961992
Production to (year)20021995
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)6.706.30
City consumption (l/100km)17.20-
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)8.60-
Combined consumption (l/100km)11.8011.40
Drive
DriveRear wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)284286
Max. torque (Nm)375400
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders88
Cylinders arrangementV engineV engine
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)3,9983,982
Compression ratio10.710
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,1005,800
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)4,2504,500
Cylinder bore (mm)8689
Piston stroke (mm)8680
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlDohcDohc
Fuel tank (l)7580
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneWishbone
Rear wheel suspensionDouble wishboneThe depreciated rack
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringHydraulic Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 245/50 R17
  • 225/60 R15
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,7604,720
Width (mm)1,8291,751
Height (mm)1,3061,412
Wheelbase (mm)2,5882,761
Kerb weight (kg)1,7801,605
Gross weight (kg)2,1002,115
Minimum boot space (l)327460
Front track (mm)1,5041,470
Rear track (mm)1,4981,495



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate