███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Hyundai Grandeur/Azera IV (TG, facelift 2009) 3.8 V6 Automatic

Comparison of BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8 and Hyundai Grandeur/Azera IV (TG, facelift 2009) 3.8 V6 Automatic [S]ave

Attribute
Hyundai Grandeur/Azera IV (TG, facelift 2009) 3.8 V6 Automatic
×

BMW 5 Series (E34) 540i V8
×
General
MakeHyundaiBMW
ModelGrandeur/Azera5 Series
GenerationGrandeur/Azera IV (TG, facelift 2009)5 Series (E34)
Modification3.8 V6 Automatic540i V8
Websitehttps://www.hyundai.com/https://www.bmw.com
Number of doors44
Number of seats55
Body typeSedanSedan
Transmissionautomaticmanual
Number of gears56
Production from (year)20091992
Production to (year)20111995
Performance
Top speed (km/h)230250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)7.206.30
Combined consumption (l/100km)-11.40
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveRear wheel drive
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)264286
Max. torque (Nm)348400
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders68
Cylinders arrangementV engineV engine
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)3,7783,982
Compression ratio10.410
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,0005,800
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)4,5004,500
Cylinder bore (mm)9689
Piston stroke (mm)8780
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlDohc, cvvtDohc
Fuel tank (l)7580
Engine oil capacity (l)5.49-
Coolant capacity (l)8.77-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneWishbone
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentThe depreciated rack
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic SteeringHydraulic Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 235/55 R17 V
  • 225/60 R15
Turning radius (m)12.50-
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,8954,720
Width (mm)1,8501,751
Height (mm)1,4901,412
Wheelbase (mm)2,7802,761
Kerb weight (kg)1,7301,605
Gross weight (kg)2,0552,115
Minimum boot space (l)523460
Front track (mm)1,5801,470
Rear track (mm)1,5651,495
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.29-



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate