███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic and Mercedes-Benz C-class (W205) C 400 V6 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC

Comparison of BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic and Mercedes-Benz C-class (W205) C 400 V6 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic
×

Mercedes-Benz C-class (W205) C 400 V6 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC
×
General
MakeBMWMercedes-Benz
Model6 SeriesC-class
Generation6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015)C-class (W205)
Modification640i xDrive SteptronicC 400 V6 4MATIC 7G-TRONIC
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.mercedes-benz.com/
Number of doors24
Number of seats45
Body typeCoupeSedan
Transmissionautomatic steptronic automatic g-tronic
Number of gears87
Production from (year)20152014
Production to (year)20182016
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)5.205.20
City consumption (l/100km)10.9010.20
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.106.30
Combined consumption (l/100km)7.907.80
CO2 emissions (g/km)183181
Emission standardEURO VIEURO VI
Drive
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)All wheel drive (4x4)
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)320333
Max. torque (Nm)450480
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders66
Cylinders arrangementInlineV engine
Valves per cylinder4-
Engine displacement (cm³)2,9792,996
Compression ratio10.210.7
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,8005,250
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,3001,600
Cylinder bore (mm)84-
Piston stroke (mm)89.60-
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injection
TurbineTwin-power turboBiTurbo
Fuel tank (l)7066
Engine oil capacity (l)6.50-
Coolant capacity (l)9.90-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneMulti-link suspension
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentMulti-link independent
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringElectric SteeringElectric Steering
Front brakesDiscVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 225/55 R17
  • 245/35 R20
  • 245/40 R19
  • 245/45 R18
  • 275/30 R20
  • 275/35 R19
  • 275/45 R18
  • 225/50 R17
Turning radius (m)11.7011.22
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,8944,686
Width (mm)1,8941,810
Height (mm)1,3691,442
Wheelbase (mm)2,8552,840
Kerb weight (kg)1,7651,645
Gross weight (kg)2,2652,210
Minimum boot space (l)460480
Max. roof load (kg)75-
Front track (mm)1,6001,588
Rear track (mm)1,6651,570
Ride height (mm)12492
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.29-



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate