███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic and Mercedes-Benz E-class Cabrio (A207, facelift 2013) E 400 TRONIC PLUS

Comparison of BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic and Mercedes-Benz E-class Cabrio (A207, facelift 2013) E 400 TRONIC PLUS [S]ave

Attribute
BMW 6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015) 640i xDrive Steptronic
×

Mercedes-Benz E-class Cabrio (A207, facelift 2013) E 400 TRONIC PLUS
×
General
MakeBMWMercedes-Benz
Model6 SeriesE-class
Generation6 Series Coupe (F13 LCI, facelift 2015)E-class Cabrio (A207, facelift 2013)
Modification640i xDrive SteptronicE 400 TRONIC PLUS
Websitehttps://www.bmw.comhttps://www.mercedes-benz.com/
Number of doors22
Number of seats44
Body typeCoupeCabriolet
Transmissionautomatic steptronic automatic g-tronic plus
Number of gears87
Production from (year)20152013
Production to (year)20182017
Performance
Top speed (km/h)250250
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)5.205.30
City consumption (l/100km)10.9011
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.106.10
Combined consumption (l/100km)7.907.90
CO2 emissions (g/km)183185
Emission standardEURO VIEURO VI
Drive
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)Rear wheel drive
Position of engineFront,ongitudinalFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)320333
Max. torque (Nm)450480
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders66
Cylinders arrangementInlineV engine
Valves per cylinder4-
Engine displacement (cm³)2,9792,996
Compression ratio10.210.5
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)5,8005,250
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,3001,600
Cylinder bore (mm)84-
Piston stroke (mm)89.60-
Fuel systemDirect injectionDirect injection
TurbineTwin-power turboTurbocharger
Fuel tank (l)7066
Engine oil capacity (l)6.50-
Coolant capacity (l)9.90-
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionDouble wishboneIndependent multi-link
Rear wheel suspensionMulti-link independentMulti-link independent
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringElectric SteeringElectric Steering
Front brakesDiscVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscVentilated discs
Tires size
  • 225/55 R17
  • 245/35 R20
  • 245/40 R19
  • 245/45 R18
  • 275/30 R20
  • 275/35 R19
  • 275/45 R18
  • 235/45 R17
Turning radius (m)11.7011.15
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,8944,703
Width (mm)1,8941,786
Height (mm)1,3691,398
Wheelbase (mm)2,8552,760
Kerb weight (kg)1,7651,845
Gross weight (kg)2,2652,315
Minimum boot space (l)460390
Max. roof load (kg)75-
Front track (mm)1,6001,538
Rear track (mm)1,6651,541
Ride height (mm)124-
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.29-



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate