███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Opel Adam Rocks 1.4 ECOFLEX and Mini Hatch (R50; R53) Cooper S 1.6 i 16V

Comparison of Opel Adam Rocks 1.4 ECOFLEX and Mini Hatch (R50; R53) Cooper S 1.6 i 16V [S]ave

Attribute
Mini Hatch (R50; R53) Cooper S 1.6 i 16V
×

Opel Adam Rocks 1.4 ECOFLEX
×
General
MakeMiniOpel
ModelHatchAdam
GenerationHatch (R50; R53)Adam
ModificationCooper S 1.6 i 16VRocks 1.4 ECOFLEX
Websitehttps://www.mini.co.ukhttps://www.opel.com/
Number of doors33
Number of seats44
Body typeHatchbackHatchback
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears65
Production from (year)20042014
Production to (year)20062014
Performance
Top speed (km/h)222185
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)7.2011.50
City consumption (l/100km)11.806.60
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)6.804.20
Combined consumption (l/100km)8.605.10
CO2 emissions (g/km)-119
Emission standard-EURO V
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveFront wheel drive
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront, transversely
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)170100
Max. torque (Nm)220130
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder4-
Engine displacement (cm³)1,5981,398
Compression ratio10.610.5
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,0006,000
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)4,0004,000
Cylinder bore (mm)7773.40
Piston stroke (mm)85.8082.60
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlOhc-
TurbineMechanical supercharging (Compressor)-
Fuel tank (l)5038
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionThe depreciated rack-
Rear wheel suspensionHelical spring-
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steeringHydraulic Steering-
Front brakesVentilated discs-
Rear brakesDisc-
Tires size
  • 195/55R16
  • 195/55 R16
  • 215/45 R17
  • 225/35 R18
Turning radius (m)-10.17
Dimensions
Length (mm)3,6553,698
Width (mm)1,6881,720
Height (mm)1,4281,484
Wheelbase (mm)2,4672,311
Kerb weight (kg)1,1401,065
Gross weight (kg)1,5701,480
Minimum boot space (l)150-
Front track (mm)1,4531,472
Rear track (mm)1,4601,464



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate