███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of BMW X5 (E53, facelift 2003) 3.0i and Volvo XC90 (facelift 2007) 3.2i AWD Automatic

Comparison of BMW X5 (E53, facelift 2003) 3.0i and Volvo XC90 (facelift 2007) 3.2i AWD Automatic [S]ave

Attribute
Volvo XC90 (facelift 2007) 3.2i AWD Automatic
×

BMW X5 (E53, facelift 2003) 3.0i
×
General
MakeVolvoBMW
ModelXC90X5
GenerationXC90 (facelift 2007)X5 (E53, facelift 2003)
Modification3.2i AWD Automatic3.0i
Websitehttps://www.volvocars.com/intlhttps://www.bmw.com
Number of doors55
Number of seats75
Body typeSUVSUV
Transmissionautomaticmanual
Number of gears65
Production from (year)20072003
Production to (year)20102006
Performance
Top speed (km/h)210215
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)9.508.30
City consumption (l/100km)17.2017.80
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)9.209.70
Combined consumption (l/100km)12.1012.70
CO2 emissions (g/km)289307
Emission standardEURO IV-
Drive
DriveAll wheel drive (4x4)All wheel drive (4x4)
Engine type-Fuel engine
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront,ongitudinal
FuelPetrol (Gasoline)Petrol (Gasoline)
Max. power (hp)238231
Max. torque (Nm)320300
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders66
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)3,1922,979
Compression ratio10.810.2
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)6,2005,900
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)3,2003,500
Cylinder bore (mm)8484
Piston stroke (mm)9689.60
Fuel systemMulti-point injectionMulti-point injection
Valve controlDohcDohc
Catalyst-Regular
Fuel tank (l)8093
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionIndependent, Spring McPherson, with stabilizerDouble wishbone
Rear wheel suspensionIndependent, springMulti-link independent
Front suspension-Coil springs
Rear suspension-Coil springs
Front stabilizer-+
Rear stabilizer-+
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesVentilated discsDisc
Tires size-
  • 235/65 R17
Turning radius (m)11.90-
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,7984,667
Width (mm)1,8981,872
Height (mm)1,7431,715
Wheelbase (mm)2,8572,820
Kerb weight (kg)2,0801,995
Gross weight (kg)2,5902,595
Minimum boot space (l)249465
Maximum boot space (l)1,8371,550
Max. roof load (kg)-100
Front track (mm)1,6341,576
Rear track (mm)1,6241,576
Ride height (mm)218203



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate