███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Mercedes-Benz E-class T-mod. (S212, facelift 2013) E 250 CDI and Ford S-MAX 2.2 TDCi (175)

Comparison of Mercedes-Benz E-class T-mod. (S212, facelift 2013) E 250 CDI and Ford S-MAX 2.2 TDCi (175) [S]ave

Attribute
Ford S-MAX 2.2 TDCi (175)
×

Mercedes-Benz E-class T-mod. (S212, facelift 2013) E 250 CDI
×
General
MakeFordMercedes-Benz
ModelS-MAXE-class
GenerationS-MAXE-class T-mod. (S212, facelift 2013)
Modification2.2 TDCi (175)E 250 CDI
Websitehttps://www.ford.com/https://www.mercedes-benz.com/
Number of doors55
Number of seats75
Body typeMinivanStation wagon (estate)
Transmissionmanualmanual
Number of gears66
Production from (year)20062013
Production to (year)20102016
Performance
Top speed (km/h)212232
Acceleration 0-100 km/h (s)9.407.80
City consumption (l/100km)96.10
Extra-urban consumption (l/100km)5.204.70
Combined consumption (l/100km)6.605.30
CO2 emissions (g/km)-138
Emission standardEURO IVEURO V
Drive
DriveFront wheel driveRear wheel drive
Engine typeFuel engineFuel engine
Position of engineFront, transverselyFront,ongitudinal
FuelDieselDiesel
Max. power (hp)175204
Max. torque (Nm)400500
Fuel Engine
Number of cylinders44
Cylinders arrangementInlineInline
Valves per cylinder44
Engine displacement (cm³)2,1792,143
Compression ratio17.916.2
Max. power @ rpm (rpm)4,0003,800
Max. torque @ rpm (rpm)1,7501,600
Cylinder bore (mm)86-
Fuel systemDiesel CommonrailDiesel Commonrail
Valve controlDohcDohc
TurbineTurbochargerTurbocharger / Intercooler
CatalystParticulate filterParticle filter
Fuel tank (l)7059
Chassis
ABS++
Front wheel suspensionThe depreciated rackIndependent multi-link
Rear wheel suspensionTransverse stabilizerMulti-link independent
Front suspensionCoil springsCoil springs
Rear suspensionCoil springsCoil springs
Front stabilizer++
Rear stabilizer++
Steering typeSteering rackSteering rack
Power steering-Electric Steering
Front brakesVentilated discsVentilated discs
Rear brakesDiscDisc
Tires size
  • 215/60 R16
  • 225/55 R16
Turning radius (m)11.6011.28
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,7684,905
Width (mm)1,8841,854
Height (mm)1,6581,474
Wheelbase (mm)2,8502,874
Kerb weight (kg)1,7361,885
Gross weight (kg)2,5052,480
Minimum boot space (l)854695
Maximum boot space (l)2,1001,950
Front track (mm)1,5891,598
Rear track (mm)1,6051,604



Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate