███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of France, Germany, Italy and Spain

Comparison of France, Germany, Italy and Spain [E]dit [H]istory

Attribute
Germany
×

France
×

Italy
×

Spain
×
Geography
Area (km²)357,022643,801301,340505,370
ContinentEuropeEuropeEuropeEurope
Land area (km²)348,672640,427294,140498,980
Water area (km²)8,3503,3747,2006,390
Land boundaries (km)3,714-1,836.401,952.70
Border countries
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Switzerland
  • Andorra
  • Belgium
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Luxembourg
  • Monaco
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Austria
  • France
  • Holy See
  • San Marino
  • Slovenia
  • Switzerland
  • Andorra
  • France
  • Gibraltar
  • Morocco
  • Portugal
Coastline (km)2,3894,8537,6004,964
Mean elevation (m)263375538660
Lowest point (m)-3-200
Highest point (m)2,9634,8104,7483,718
People
1Population80,159,66267,848,15662,402,65950,015,792
Official languages
  • German
  • French
  • Italian
  • Aranese
  • Basque
  • Castilian Spanish
  • Catalan
  • Galician
ReligionRoman CatholicChristianChristianRoman Catholic
Government
Long country nameFederal Republic of GermanyFrench RepublicItalian RepublicKingdom of Spain
Short country nameGermanyFranceItalySpain
Long local nameBundesrepublik DeutschlandRepublique francaiseRepubblica ItalianaReino de Espana
Short local nameDeutschlandFranceItaliaEspana
Former name
  • German Reich
-
  • Kingdom of Italy
-
Government typeFederal parliamentary republicSemi-presidential republicParliamentary republicParliamentary constitutional monarchy
CapitalBerlinParisRomeMadrid
Economy
GDP (PPP) (USD)4,199,000,000,0002,856,000,000,0002,317,000,000,0001,778,000,000,000
GDP (OER) (USD)3,701,000,000,0002,588,000,000,0001,939,000,000,0001,314,000,000,000
GDP (real growth rate) (%)2.52.31.53
GDP - per capita (PPP) (USD)50,80044,10038,20038,400
Gross national saving (% of GDP)2822.920.323
Labor force45,900,00030,680,00025,940,00022,750,000
Unemployment rate (%)3.89.411.317.2
Population below poverty line (%)16.714.229.921.1
Budget revenues (USD)1,665,000,000,0001,392,000,000,000903,300,000,000498,100,000,000
Budget expenditures (USD)1,619,000,000,0001,459,000,000,000948,100,000,000539,000,000,000
Military expenditures (% of GDP)1.381.841.220.92
Taxes and other revenues (% of GDP)4553.846.637.9
Budget surplus or deficit (% of GDP)1.3-2.6-2.3-3.1
Public debt (% of GDP)63.996.8131.898.4
Inflation rate (%)1.71.21.32
Central bank discount rate (%)000.250.05
Commercial bank prime lending rate (%)1.671.2932.03
Stock of narrow money (USD)2,453,000,000,0001,465,000,000,0001,347,000,000,0001,088,000,000,000
Stock of broad money (USD)2,453,000,000,0001,465,000,000,0001,347,000,000,0001,088,000,000,000
Stock of domestic credit (USD)5,033,000,000,0004,334,000,000,0003,422,000,000,0002,491,000,000,000
Market value of publicly traded shares (USD)1,716,000,000,0001,591,000,000,000587,300,000,000787,200,000,000
Current account balance (USD)291,000,000,000-14,830,000,00053,420,000,00024,740,000,000
Exports (USD)1,434,000,000,000549,900,000,000496,300,000,000313,700,000,000
Imports (USD)1,135,000,000,000601,700,000,000432,900,000,000338,600,000,000
Reserves of foreign exchange and gold (USD)200,100,000,000156,400,000,000151,200,000,00069,410,000,000
External debt (USD)5,326,000,000,0005,360,000,000,0002,444,000,000,0002,094,000,000,000
National currencyeuroseuroseuroseuros
National currency (code)EUREUREUREUR
National currency (symbol)
National currency rate to USD0.8850.8850.8850.885

Everyone can something to edit or add.
There were 409 edits, no edits waiting approval. Last edited by Guest_2315(-19), Aug 9, 2020 (no fields were changed)


Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate