███████╗
██╔════╝
█████╗  
██╔══╝  
██║     
╚═╝     
actopedia
Comparisons / Comparison of Ukraine and Russia

Comparison of Ukraine and Russia [E]dit [H]istory

See the differences between two countries

Attribute
Russia
×

Ukraine
×
Geography
Area (km²)17,098,242603,550
ContinentAsiaEurope
Land area (km²)16,377,742579,330
Water area (km²)720,50024,220
Land boundaries (km)22,4085,618
Border countries
  • Azerbaijan
  • Belarus
  • China
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Georgia
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Mongolia
  • North Korea
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Ukraine
  • Belarus
  • Hungary
  • Moldova
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
Coastline (km)37,6532,782
Mean elevation (m)600175
Lowest point (m)-280
Highest point (m)5,6422,061
People
Population141,722,20543,922,939
Official languages
  • Russian
  • Ukrainian
ReligionRussian OrthodoxOrthodox
Government
Long country nameRussian Federation-
Short country nameRussiaUkraine
Long local nameRossiyskaya Federatsiya-
Short local nameRossiyaUkrayina
Former name
  • Russian Empire
  • Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
  • Ukrainian National Republic
  • Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Ukrainian State
Government typeSemi-presidential federationSemi-presidential republic
CapitalMoscowKyiv
Economy
GDP (PPP) (USD)4,016,000,000,000369,600,000,000
GDP (OER) (USD)1,578,000,000,000112,100,000,000
GDP (real growth rate) (%)1.52.5
GDP - per capita (PPP) (USD)27,9008,800
Gross national saving (% of GDP)26.518.9
Labor force76,530,00017,990,000
Unemployment rate (%)5.29.2
Population below poverty line (%)13.33.8
Budget revenues (USD)258,600,000,00029,820,000,000
Budget expenditures (USD)281,400,000,00031,550,000,000
Military expenditures (% of GDP)3.933.78
Taxes and other revenues (% of GDP)16.426.6
Budget surplus or deficit (% of GDP)-1.4-1.5
Public debt (% of GDP)15.571
Inflation rate (%)3.714.4
Central bank discount rate (%)1022
Commercial bank prime lending rate (%)10.5516.38
Stock of narrow money (USD)255,200,000,00021,920,000,000
Stock of broad money (USD)255,200,000,00021,920,000,000
Stock of domestic credit (USD)940,400,000,00063,630,000,000
Market value of publicly traded shares (USD)635,900,000,00020,710,000,000
Current account balance (USD)35,440,000,000-2,088,000,000
Exports (USD)353,000,000,00039,690,000,000
Imports (USD)238,000,000,00049,060,000,000
Reserves of foreign exchange and gold (USD)432,700,000,00018,810,000,000
External debt (USD)539,600,000,000130,000,000,000
National currencyRussian rubleshryvnia
National currency (code)RUBUAH
National currency (symbol)руб
National currency rate to USD58.3926.71

Everyone can something to edit or add.
There was one edit, no edits waiting approval. Last edited by ciara11(2453), Mar 20, 2022 (5 fields were changed)


Help · Contact us · Disclaimer · Contributors · Developers · Donate